structured sessions

The following Structured Sessions on topics of current interest in underwater acoustics are organized:

  • Acoustic Monitoring of Ocean Environments and Processes: Biology, Ecology, Geophysics and Man-made activities
    (presentations related to COVID-19 effects in the ocean acoustic record are highly encouraged)
    Organizer: Jennifer Miksis-Olds
  • Acoustics in polar environments
    Organizers: Jaroslaw Tegowski, Philippe Blondel, Hanne Sagen
    , ,
  • Advances in acoustic measurement systems: Technologies and applications
    Organizer: Alessandra Tesei 
  • Comprehensive nuclear test-ban treaty monitoring
    Organizers: Georgios Haralabus, Mario Zampolli and Peter Nielsen
    , ,
  • Environmental acoustics and noise
    Organiser: David Barclay
  • Large Time-Bandwidth acoustic signals for target detection and tracking
    Organizer: Alessandra Tesei
     
  • Machine learning, compressive sensing and signal processing
    Organizers:Angeliki Xenaki, Peter Gerstoft
    , 
  • Marine sediment acoustics
    Organizers: Megan Ballard, Kevin Lee
    ,
  • Modeling techniques for underwater acoustic scattering and propagation (including 3D effects)
    Organizers: Aaron Gunderson, Boris Katsnelson, Pavel Petrov
    ,
  • Multibeam Echo Sounding: Bathymetry and sediment Classification
    Organizers: Dick Simons, Mirjam Snellen , Tannaz Haji Mohammadloo 
    , ,
  • Seabed acoustics
    Organizers: 
    Nick Chotiros 
  • Situation-adaptive distributed networked systems
    Organizers: Frank Ehlers, Arne Schulz  
    ,
  • Sonar performance modeling and verification. Applications to active and passive sonar
    Organizers: Mathieu Colin, Mark Prior, Kevin Heaney and Dale Ellis
    , , ,
  • Target Echo Strength-Measurements and Modelling
    Organizers: Duncan Williams, David Nunn, Marten Nijhof
    , ,
  • Towards Automatic Target Recognition. Detection, Classification and Modelling
    Organizers: Johannes Groen, Wolfgang Jans, Yan Pailhas, Vincent Myers, Roy Edgar Hansen
    , , , ,
  • Underwater acoustic calibration, testing, facilities and standards
    Organizers: Stephen Robinson, Markus Linné, Steven Crocker
    , ,
  • Underwater Communications and Networking
    Organizers: Charalampos Tsimenidis, Paul Mitchell, Konstantinos Pelekanakis
    , ,
  • Underwater Noise - Modelling and Measurements
    Organizers:Alexander Gavrilov, Emmanuel Skarsoulis, Michael Taroudakis
    , ,
  • Underwater Unexploded Ordnance (UXO) Detection and Remediation
    Organizers: Wolfgang Jans, Mike Richardson, David Bradley
    , ,
  • Vector Hydrophone Research
    Organizers: Desen Yang